Referring to Jojoba as oil is a misnomer as it is actually a liquid wax. The shrub plant (Simmondsia chinensis) is native to the deserts of Arizona, California and Northwestern Mexico. The wax is expeller pressed from the seeds after labor intensive hand harvesting. Hand harvesting is necessary because the seeds do not ripen at the same time. This results in a pricey product, but one that has gained much recognition in the cosmetic industry as well as pharmaceutical and industrial uses. An interesting fact about jojoba is that it closely resembles Sperm Whale oil and the sebum produced by human skin. Jojoba has a very high shelf life and this makes it a welcome addition to oil blends to retard rancidity. Eugenia Essentials uses jojoba in all our massage oil blends, not only for this reason but because it is so beneficial for the skin due to its penetrating power and Vitamin E content. It’s good for all skin types, even oily as it helps balance out overproduction of your natural sebum, a cause of breakouts. I have also read that it has a natural sunscreen factor! Use jojoba in a blend, or plain as a skin lubricant after shaving, as an addition to your shampoo or as a make-up remover. A little goes a long way with so use Jojoba sparingly. 


Sat, Mar 13, 2010
Blog, Oils and Carrier Oils